Home / Ingredients / Equisetum Arvense
Ingredient Guide

Equisetum Arvense

Equisetum Arvense, known as horsetail, is an ancient botanical herb high in silica and antioxidants. It is commonly used to support healthy hair, skin, and nails, as well as urinary tract and connective tissue health, due to its mineral content and traditional uses.

3 related supplements 0 related articles Ingredient database

Equisetum Arvense

Explore supplement formulas that feature this ingredient and compare useful context before you choose a product.

3Products
0Articles
Ingredient guide

Equisetum Arvense

What it is: Equisetum Arvense, or horsetail, is a perennial herbaceous plant that naturally contains significant levels of silica, flavonoids, and trace minerals.
What it does: Horsetail is often used to support the strength and health of connective tissues, including skin, hair, and nails, and to help maintain normal fluid balance in the urinary tract.
How it is used: It is commonly found in supplements targeting beauty (hair, skin, nail health), bone and joint support, and urinary tract comfort, both as a standalone ingredient and in blends.
Natural sources and supplement forms: Horsetail grows wild in temperate climates and is harvested from the above-ground green stems. It is used fresh or dried in teas, as well as processed into capsules, powders, and standardized extracts for supplementation.
Why it appears in supplement formulas: Its high silica content supports the maintenance of healthy connective tissues, and its traditional role in urinary health makes it popular for those seeking plant-based mineral support.
What to know before use: Prolonged or excessive use may not be advisable for those with kidney concerns, and anyone who is pregnant or managing kidney conditions should consult a healthcare provider before using horsetail supplements.
Interesting Fact

Horsetail: An Ancient Plant Rich in Silica

Equisetum arvense, commonly known as horsetail, is notable for being one of the richest natural sources of silica, a mineral that contributes to the structural integrity of plants. Traditionally, horsetail has been used for centuries in European herbal practices. Its unique composition is why you'll often find it in supplement formulas designed to provide plant-based minerals.

FAQ

Common questions about Equisetum Arvense

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Equisetum Arvense

What is Equisetum Arvense and why is it used in supplements?

Equisetum Arvense, commonly called horsetail, is a herb valued for its high natural silica content. It is often included in supplements to support the strength and health of hair, skin, nails, and connective tissues, as well as for its traditional use in promoting bone, joint, and urinary tract wellness.

How does the silica in Equisetum Arvense support hair and nail health?

Silica from Equisetum Arvense plays a role in the formation and strength of collagen, which is essential for resilient hair and nails. This mineral is connected with supporting structural integrity, making horsetail extracts popular in beauty and skin-nourishing formulas.

Are there any safety concerns with Equisetum Arvense supplements?

While Equisetum Arvense is generally considered safe for short-term use, it contains compounds that may not be suitable for long-term or high-dose supplementation. People with kidney issues, those pregnant, or using diuretics should consult a healthcare professional before use, as horsetail naturally contains small amounts of thiaminase, which may impact vitamin B1 levels.

What forms of horsetail (Equisetum Arvense) are used in dietary supplements?

Dietary supplements typically use the aerial parts of Equisetum Arvense, available as dried powder, encapsulated herb, or standardized extracts. Standardized forms often specify their silica content to highlight the mineral-support function. These forms are chosen to concentrate horsetail’s beneficial active compounds.

Stay informed

Get evidence-based ingredient insights weekly.

Supplement explainers, ingredient guides, and product research delivered in the Mediclime style.

Browse Supplements