Home / Ingredients / Epimedium Sagittatum
Ingredient Guide

Epimedium Sagittatum

Epimedium Sagittatum, also called Horny Goat Weed, is a leafy plant extract valued for its natural content of icariin and related flavonoids. It is commonly used to support healthy blood flow, libido, and stamina, particularly in men’s wellness and vitality supplements.

3 related supplements 1 related articles Ingredient database

Epimedium Sagittatum

Explore supplement formulas that feature this ingredient and compare useful context before you choose a product.

3Products
1Articles
Ingredient guide

Epimedium Sagittatum

What it is: Epimedium Sagittatum is a perennial medicinal herb native to East Asia, known botanically as a species in the Berberidaceae family. Its leaves contain bioactive compounds, especially icariin, a plant-based flavonoid glycoside.
What it does: Extracts from Epimedium Sagittatum are studied for supporting circulation, sexual health, and maintaining normal hormone activity linked with libido and physical energy.
How it is used: It appears most often in supplements intended to promote sexual vitality, support libido, and aid physical stamina, especially in men’s health blends for energy or age-related wellness.
Natural sources and supplement forms: Found naturally in the mountainous regions of China and East Asia, Epimedium supplements typically use dried leaf or concentrated extracts, sometimes standardized to icariin content, delivered in capsules, tablets, teas, or powders.
Why it appears in supplement formulas: It is included for its traditional reputation in supporting healthy sexual function, energy, and youthful vitality, making it popular in men’s wellness products.
What to know before use: Some users may experience mild side effects like dry mouth or dizziness; those with hormone-sensitive or cardiovascular conditions should consult a healthcare provider before use.
Interesting Fact

Epimedium Sagittatum: Known as 'Horny Goat Weed' for Centuries

Epimedium Sagittatum is a leafy plant native to Asia, famously called 'Horny Goat Weed.' This nickname comes from ancient stories of goats in China becoming especially energetic after eating the plant. Traditionally, its leaves have been used for centuries in herbal practices, thanks to their naturally occurring compounds like icariin, which has made Epimedium a staple in many supplement formulas today.

FAQ

Common questions about Epimedium Sagittatum

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Epimedium Sagittatum

What is Epimedium Sagittatum and why is it called Horny Goat Weed?

Epimedium Sagittatum is a perennial herb native to China, known for its use in traditional medicine. It is called Horny Goat Weed due to legends about goats exhibiting increased vitality after consuming the plant. The herb's leaves contain unique compounds such as icariin, which is associated with supporting sexual health and circulation.

How is Epimedium Sagittatum typically used in supplements?

Epimedium Sagittatum is most often used in supplement formulas aimed at supporting libido, sexual performance, energy, and general vitality. The active components, especially icariin, are commonly extracted from the leaves and standardized for use in capsules or tablets, sometimes combined with other botanical ingredients for synergistic effects.

Are there any safety or interaction concerns when taking Epimedium Sagittatum supplements?

Epimedium Sagittatum may cause mild side effects like dry mouth or dizziness in some people. It is advisable for individuals with hormone-sensitive conditions, heart issues, or those taking certain medications to consult a healthcare provider before using this herb, as it may interact with medications that affect blood pressure or hormone levels.

What compounds in Epimedium Sagittatum are believed to support sexual health?

Icariin, a flavonoid found in the leaves of Epimedium Sagittatum, is thought to be the primary bioactive compound involved in supporting sexual health. Icariin and related phytochemicals are studied for their potential roles in promoting healthy blood flow, vitality, and hormone balance, making them popular in wellness formulations.

Stay informed

Get evidence-based ingredient insights weekly.

Supplement explainers, ingredient guides, and product research delivered in the Mediclime style.

Browse Supplements